Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-502 — Arson, first degree; penalty
Nebraska § 28-502
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-502 (2026).
(1)A person commits arson in the first
degree if he or she intentionally damages a building or property contained within a building by starting
a fire or causing an explosion when another person is present in the building
at the time and either (a) the actor knows that fact, or (b) the circumstances
are such as to render the presence of a person therein a reasonable probability.
(2)A person commits arson in the first degree if a fire is
started or an explosion is caused in the perpetration of any robbery, burglary,
or felony criminal mischief when another person is present in the building
at the time and either (a) the actor knows that fact, or (b) the circumstances
are such as to render the presence of a person therein a reasonable probability.
(3)Arson in the first degree is a Class I