Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-386 — Knowing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult; penalty
Nebraska § 28-386
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-386 (2026).
(1)A person commits knowing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult if he or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be:
(a)Physically injured;
(b)Unreasonably confined;
(c)Sexually abused;
(d)Exploited;
(e)Cruelly punished;
(f)Neglected; or
(g)Sexually exploited.
(2)Knowing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult is a Class IIIA felony.