Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-1409 — Use of force in self-protection
Nebraska § 28-1409
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409 (2026).
(1)Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 28-1414 , the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.
(2)The use of such force is not justifiable under this section to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest is unlawful.
(3)The use of such force is not justifiable under this section to resist force used by the occupier or possessor of property or by another person on his behalf, where the actor knows that the person using the force is doing so under a claim of right to protect the property, except that this limitation shall
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
State v. Iromuanya
719 N.W.2d 263 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2006)
State v. Kinser
567 N.W.2d 287 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1997)
State v. Faust
660 N.W.2d 844 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2003)
State v. France
776 N.W.2d 510 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2009)
State v. Marshall
573 N.W.2d 406 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1998)
State v. Banks
771 N.W.2d 75 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2009)
State v. Harris
884 N.W.2d 710 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2016)
State v. Alford
774 N.W.2d 394 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2009)
State v. Graham
450 N.W.2d 673 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1990)
Rodriguez v. Nielsen
650 N.W.2d 237 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2002)
State v. Duis
301 N.W.2d 587 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1981)
State v. Johnson
988 N.W.2d 159 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2023)
State v. Barnes
317 Neb. 517 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2024)
State v. Lewchuk
539 N.W.2d 847 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 1995)
State v. Lowe
505 N.W.2d 662 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1993)
State v. Allen
314 Neb. 663 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2023)
In re Interest of Quiotis C.
32 Neb. Ct. App. 932 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2024)
State v. Drew
344 N.W.2d 923 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1984)
State v. Brown
455 N.W.2d 547 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1990)
State v. Coleman
630 N.W.2d 686 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2001)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1972, LB 895, § 4; R.R.S.1943, § 28-836, (1975).
Annotations: 1. Elements 2. Evidence 3. Jury instructions 4. Lawful force 5. Unlawful force 6. Miscellaneous 1. Elements A defendant's use of deadly force in self-defense is justified if a reasonable ground existed under the circumstances for the defendant's belief that he or she was threatened with death or serious bodily harm, even if the defendant was actually mistaken about the extent of the danger. State v. Miller, 281 Neb. 343, 798 N.W.2d 827 (2011). To successfully assert the claim of self-defense, a defendant must have a reasonable and good faith belief in the necessity of using force and the force used in defense must be immediately necessary and justified under the circumstances. State v. Faust, 265 Neb. 845, 660 N.W.2d 844 (2003). A defendant asserting self-defense as justification for the use of force must have a reasonable
* * *
entitled to self-defense instruction, and any conflicting evidence was for the jury to decide. State v. Bedford, 31 Neb. App. 339, 980 N.W.2d 451 (2022). 4. Lawful force The policy underlying this section supports its application in situations where a suspect has resisted a pat-down search, even where that pat-down search is later found to be unconstitutional. State v. Wells, 290 Neb. 186, 859 N.W.2d 316 (2015). This section provides no defense when a defendant uses force against another's lawful force. State v. Brown, 235 Neb. 374, 455 N.W.2d 547 (1990). Use of force was prohibited where person being arrested knew that arrest was being made by a peace officer. State v. Moore, 226 Neb. 347, 411 N.W.2d 345 (1987). The use of deadly force is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself or herself against death or serious bodily harm unless the actor knows that he or she can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating. Newton v. Huffman, 10 Neb. App. 390, 632 N.W.2d 344 (2001). Pursuant to this section, if a defendant is justified in using force toward an individual, the defendant is justified in the force employed which mistakenly strikes the actual victim. State v. Owens, 8 Neb. App. 109, 589 N.W.2d 867 (1999). 5. Unlawful force Record did not establish that victim used "unlawful force" against the defendant. State v. Sutton, 231 Neb. 30, 434 N.W.2d 689 (1989). 6. Miscellaneous The excuse of self-defense is applied to the threatening behavior of "another person", not to a generalized group of actors. State v. Owens, 257 Neb. 832, 601 N.W.2d 231 (1999).