Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-1409 — Use of force in self-protection
Nebraska § 28-1409
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409 (2026).
(1)Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 28-1414 , the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.
* * *
In re Interest of Quiotis C.
32 Neb. Ct. App. 932 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2024)
State v. Drew
344 N.W.2d 923 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1984)
State v. Brown
455 N.W.2d 547 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1990)
State v. Coleman
630 N.W.2d 686 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2001)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1972, LB 895, § 4; R.R.S.1943, § 28-836, (1975).
Annotations: 1. Elements 2. Evidence 3. Jury instructions 4. Lawful force 5. Unlawful force 6. Miscellaneous 1. Elements A defendant's use of deadly force in self-defense is justified if a reasonable ground existed under the circumstances for the defendant's belief that he or she was threatened with death or serious bodily harm, even if the defendant was actually mistaken about the extent of the danger. State v. Miller, 281 Neb. 343, 798 N.W.2d 827 (2011). To successfully assert the claim of self-defense, a defendant must have a reasonable and good faith belief in the necessity of using force and the force used in defense must be immediately necessary and justified under the circumstances. State v. Faust, 265 Neb. 845, 660 N.W.2d 844 (2003). A defendant asserting self-defense as justification for the use of force must have a reasonable and good faith belief in the necessity of such force. State v. Thompson, 244 Neb. 375, 507 N.W.2d 253 (1993). In order for the self-defense justification to be applicable, (1) the belief that force is necessary must be reasonable and in good faith, (2) the force must be immediately necessary, and (3) the force used must be justified under the circumstances. State v. Graham, 234 Neb. 275, 450 N.W.2d 673 (1990). The use of deadly force shall not be justifiable unless the actor believes such force is necessary to protect himself against death or serious bodily harm, nor is it justifiable if the actor, with the purpose of causing death or serious bodily harm, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter or the actor knows that he can not avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating. State v. Menser, 222 Neb. 36, 382 N.W.2d 18 (1986). While the violation of department policy may be evidence that the degree or nature of force used was unlawful, section 28-1413 ultimately requires the court to make a determination that the force used was not forbidden by section 28-1408 or this section. State v. Jackson, 26 Neb. App. 727, 923 N.W.2d 97 (2019). When one is attacked within one's dwelling, the right to defend oneself and the privilege of nonretreat should apply equally, regardless of whether the attacker is a cohabitant or an unlawful entrant. State v. White, 20 Neb. App. 116, 819 N.W.2d 473 (2012). Pursuant to subsection (4)(a) of this section, to deprive a defendant of the defense of self‑defense, the
* * *