Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-1409 — Use of force in self-protection
Nebraska § 28-1409
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409 (2026).
(1)Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 28-1414 , the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.
(2)The use of such force is not justifiable under this section to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest is unlawful.
(3)The use of such force is not justifiable under this section to resist force used by the occupier or possessor of property or by another person on his behalf, where the actor knows that the person using the force is doing so under a claim of right to protect the property, except that this limitation shall