Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-1101 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 28-1101
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1101 (2026).
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)A person advances gambling activity if, acting other than as a player, he or she engages in conduct that materially aids any form of gambling activity. Conduct of this nature includes, but shall not be limited to, conduct directed toward (a) the creation or establishment of the particular game, contest, scheme, device, or activity involved, (b) the acquisition or maintenance of premises, paraphernalia, equipment, or apparatus therefor, or (c) engaging in the procurement, sale, or offering for sale within this state of any chance, share, or interest in a lottery of another state or government whether or not such chance, share, or interest is an actual lottery ticket, receipt, contingent promise to pay, order to purchase, or