Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-109 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 28-109
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-109 (2026).
For purposes of the Nebraska Criminal Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Act shall mean a bodily movement, and includes words and possession of property;
(2)Aid or assist shall mean knowingly to give or lend money or credit to be used for, or to make possible or available, or to further activity thus aided or assisted;
(3)Benefit shall mean any gain or advantage to the beneficiary including any gain or advantage to another person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary;
(4)Bodily injury shall mean physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition;
(5)Conduct shall mean an action or omission and its accompanying state of mind, or, where relevant, a series of acts and omissions;
(6)Conveyance shall mean a mode of transportation that includes any
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
State v. Canady
641 N.W.2d 43 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2002)
State ex rel. Unger v. State
878 N.W.2d 540 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2016)
State v. Costanzo
419 N.W.2d 156 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1988)
State v. Holecek
621 N.W.2d 100 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2000)
State v. Brown
603 N.W.2d 419 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1999)
State v. Hoffman
416 N.W.2d 231 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1987)
State v. Leibhart
662 N.W.2d 618 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2003)
State v. Ferguson
301 Neb. 697 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
State v. Babbitt
762 N.W.2d 58 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2009)
State v. Gozzola
729 N.W.2d 87 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2007)
State v. Lenz
419 N.W.2d 670 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1988)
State v. Green
471 N.W.2d 402 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1991)
State v. Billups
311 N.W.2d 512 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1981)
State v. Covey
290 Neb. 257 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2015)
State v. Kistenmacher
436 N.W.2d 168 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1989)
State v. Ayres
464 N.W.2d 316 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1991)
State v. Hatwan
303 N.W.2d 779 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1981)
State v. Bourke
464 N.W.2d 805 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1991)
State v. Duckworth
29 Neb. Ct. App. 27 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2020)
In Re Interest of Janet J.
666 N.W.2d 741 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2003)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1977, LB 38, § 9; Laws 1993, LB 370, § 8; Laws 2002, LB 1105, § 427; Laws 2015, LB95, § 1; Laws 2016, LB1106, § 4.
Annotations: Under this section, "serious bodily injury" means bodily injury which involves a (1) substantial risk of death, (2) substantial risk of serious permanent disfigurement, or (3) protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body. State v. Williams, 306 Neb. 261, 945 N.W.2d 124 (2020). The statutory test for recklessness pursuant to subdivision (19) of this section is purely objective, rendering testimony as to the subjective state of mind of the defendant irrelevant. State v. Kistenmacher, 231 Neb. 318, 436 N.W.2d 168 (1989). Knife wounds which cause the victim to bleed so badly that she passes out and which require thirteen stitches create a substantial risk of death and, therefore, constitute serious bodily injury. State v. Schuette, 223 Neb. 777, 393 N.W.2d 718 (1986). Definition of "thing of value" appearing in this section applicable to prosecution under section 28-611(1). State v. Spaulding, 211 Neb. 575, 319 N.W.2d 449 (1982). Protracted or permanent hearing loss constitutes a serious bodily injury. State v. Thomas, 210 Neb. 298, 314 N.W.2d 15 (1981). Evidence indicated that shooting was intentional and not reckless. While every shooting does not automatically inflict a serious bodily injury, when one is shot in the chest above the heart and the bullet is surgically removed, the statutory definition of serious bodily injury is met. State v. Billups, 209 Neb. 737, 311 N.W.2d 512 (1981). The record supported that a shoulder injury was a serious bodily injury where the victim had to be anesthetized twice in emergency room before the dislocated shoulder could be put back into place, was administered pain medication, required physical therapy and subsequent shoulder surgery, was placed on light-duty work after the injury, and was not yet fully healed at the time of testimony. State v. Kearns, 29 Neb. App. 648, 956 N.W.2d 739 (2021). The trial court did not err in declining to use the defendant's proposed jury instruction defining "recklessly" which mirrored the language of subsection (19) of this section where trial court gave pattern jury instruction definition of "reckless." State v. Walls, 17 Neb. App. 90, 756 N.W.2d 542 (2008).