Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-109 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 28-109
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-109 (2026).
For purposes of the Nebraska Criminal Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Act shall mean a bodily movement, and includes words and possession of property;
(2)Aid or assist shall mean knowingly to give or lend money or credit to be used for, or to make possible or available, or to further activity thus aided or assisted;
(3)Benefit shall mean any gain or advantage to the beneficiary including any gain or advantage to another person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary;
(4)Bodily injury shall mean physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition;
(5)Conduct shall mean an action or omission and its accompanying state of mind, or, where relevant, a series of acts and omissions;
(6)Conveyance shall mean a mode of transportation that includes any