Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-410 — Transfer of actions; clerk of transferor court; duties; clerk of transferee court; duties; certain support orders; how treated
Nebraska § 25-410
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-410 (2026).
(1)For the convenience of the parties and witnesses or in the interest of justice, a district court of any county, the transferor court, may transfer any civil action to the district court of any other county in this state, the transferee court. The transfer may occur before or after the entry of judgment, and there shall be no additional fees required for the transfer.
(2)To transfer a civil action, the transferor court shall order transfer of the action to the specific transferee court requested. The clerk of the transferor court shall file with the transferee court within ten days after the entry of the transfer order a certification of the case file and costs. The clerk of the transferor court shall certify any judgment and payment records of such judgments in the action maintained b