Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-2740 — Domestic relations matters; district, county, and separate juvenile courts; jurisdiction; procedure
Nebraska § 25-2740
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2740 (2026).
(1)For purposes of this section:
(a)Domestic relations matters means proceedings under the Protection Orders Act, the Conciliation Court Law and sections 42-347 to 42-381 (including dissolution, separation, annulment, custody, and support), section 43-512.04 (including child support or medical support), sections 43-1401 to 43-1418 (including paternity determinations and parental support), and sections 43-1801 to 43-1803 (including grandparent visitation); and
(b)Paternity or custody determinations means proceedings to establish the paternity of a child under sections 43-1411 to 43-1418 or proceedings to determine custody of a child under section 42-364 .
(2)Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, in domestic relations matters, a party shall file his or