Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-1148 — Continuance or adjournment of causes pending; motion; affidavits; oral testimony; order; effect
Nebraska § 25-1148
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1148 (2026).
Whenever application for continuance or adjournment is made by a party or parties to any cause or proceeding pending in the district court of any county, such application shall be by written motion entitled in the cause or proceeding and setting forth the grounds upon which the application is made, which motion shall be supported by the affidavit or affidavits of person or persons competent to testify as witnesses under the laws of this state, in proof of and setting forth the facts upon which such continuance or adjournment is asked. After the filing of such application and the affidavits in support thereof, the adverse party shall have the right to file counter affidavits in the matter. Either party may, upon obtaining leave of the court, introduce oral testimony upon the hearing of such
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
State v. Turner
564 N.W.2d 231 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1997)
State v. Brooks
828 N.W.2d 496 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2013)
State v. Shipler
758 N.W.2d 41 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2008)
Williams v. Gould, Inc.
443 N.W.2d 577 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1989)
Gilroy v. Ryberg
667 N.W.2d 544 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2003)
State v. Roundtree
658 N.W.2d 308 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2003)
State v. Davlin
719 N.W.2d 243 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2006)
State v. Bruna
686 N.W.2d 590 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2004)
State v. Perez
457 N.W.2d 448 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1990)
Stewart v. Amigo's Restaurant
480 N.W.2d 211 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1992)
Knapp v. Village of Beaver City
728 N.W.2d 96 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2007)
State v. Craven
757 N.W.2d 132 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2008)
In Re Interest of CGCS
407 N.W.2d 196 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1987)
State v. Chase
310 Neb. 160 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2021)
In Re Interest of Azia B.
626 N.W.2d 602 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2001)
State v. Eichelberger
418 N.W.2d 580 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1988)
State v. Carter
413 N.W.2d 901 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1987)
Fredericks v. Western Livestock Auction Co.
403 N.W.2d 377 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1987)
State v. Santos
468 N.W.2d 613 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1991)
State v. Valdez
476 N.W.2d 814 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1991)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1911, c. 39, § 1, p. 205; R.S.1913, § 7889; C.S.1922, § 8831; C.S.1929, § 20-1148; R.S.1943, § 25-1148; Laws 1991, LB 732, § 48.
* * *
was not in itself a sufficient basis for finding error in the granting of the continuance. State v. Shipler, 17 Neb. App. 66, 758 N.W.2d 41 (2008). An application for a continuance must be in writing and supported by an affidavit which contains factual allegations demonstrating good cause or sufficient reason necessitating postponement of the proceedings. In re Interest of Azia B., 10 Neb. App. 124, 626 N.W.2d 602 (2001). The burden of showing an abuse of discretion in refusing a continuance is upon person who asserts it. Rhodes v. Houston, 258 F.Supp. 546 (D. Neb. 1966). 2. Discretion of court In determining whether a trial court has abused its discretion in refusing to grant a continuance, it is proper for the reviewing court to look at the entire record in the case. State v. Valdez, 239 Neb. 453, 476 N.W.2d 814 (1991). The failure to file a written motion for continuance supported by affidavit is a factor to be considered in determining whether a trial court abused its discretion in denying a continuance. State v. Santos, 238 Neb. 25, 468 N.W.2d 613 (1991). Generally, the denial of a motion for a continuance is a matter for the discretion of the trial court whose ruling will be upheld absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Perez, 235 Neb. 796, 457 N.W.2d 448 (1990). There is no abuse of discretion by the court in denying a request for a continuance unless it appears that the defendant suffered prejudice as a result of that denial. State v. Perez, 235 Neb. 796, 457 N.W.2d 448 (1990). Where a criminal defendant's motion for continuance is based upon the occurrence or nonoccurrence of events within the defendant's own control, denial of such motion generally is not abuse of discretion. State v. Perez, 235 Neb. 796, 457 N.W.2d 448 (1990). Failure to comply with the requirement that application for continuance shall be by written motion and supported by affidavits is relevant in determining whether the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to grant a continuance. State v. Carter, 226 Neb. 636, 413 N.W.2d 901 (1987). A situation in which a party moves to continue the testimony of a physician to the next day in order to permit a physical examination of the injured party, and in which the trial proceeds with testimony from other witnesses, does not amount to a continuance which would require a written motion supported by affidavit. Hoegerl v. Burt, 215 Neb. 752, 340 N.W.2d 428 (1983). A trial court may, in a proper case, order a continuance on its own motion and in the absence of a showing of abuse of discretion, its ruling on a motion for a continuance will not be disturbed on appeal. State v. Lee, 195 Neb. 348, 237 N.W.2d 880 (1976). A motion for continuance is addressed to the sound discretion of the court, and in the absence of a showing of an abuse of discretion, a ruling on a motion for continuance will not be disturbed on appeal.
* * *