Nebraska Statutes
§ 24-722 — Justice or judge; discipline or removal; grounds
Nebraska § 24-722
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-722 (2026).
A Justice or judge of the Supreme Court or judge of any court of this state may be reprimanded, disciplined, censured, suspended without pay for a definite period of time not to exceed six months, or removed from office for (1) willful misconduct in office, (2) willful disregard of or failure to perform his or her duties, (3) habitual intemperance, (4) conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, (5) disbarment as a member of the legal profession licensed to practice law in the State of Nebraska, or (6) conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute, or he or she may be retired for physical or mental disability seriously interfering with the performance of his or her duties if such disability is determined to be permanent or reasonab