Nebraska Statutes
§ 24-519 — Clerk magistrate; duties
Nebraska § 24-519
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-519 (2026).
Clerk magistrates shall have authority to perform the following duties:
(1)To conduct any proceeding which is based on a misdemeanor, traffic infraction, violation of a city or village ordinance, or traffic violation or infraction under the laws of this state, except the trial of defendants who plead not guilty or for whom a not guilty plea has been entered. Any penalty imposed under this subdivision shall be made pursuant to a schedule established by the Supreme Court. Such schedule shall not provide for imprisonment;
(2)To conduct any proceeding for the issuance of warrants for arrest or for searches and seizures when no county or district judge is available in the county;
(3)To hear and determine any nonfelony proceeding for preliminary examination to determine probable cause or the