Nebraska Statutes
§ 24-312 — District judges; interchange; appointment of county judge to act; when; effect; reassignment of cases
Nebraska § 24-312
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-312 (2026).
(1)The district judges may interchange and hold each other's court. Whenever it shall appear by affidavit, to the satisfaction of any district judge in the state, that the judge of any other district is unable to act, on account of sickness, interest, or absence from the district or from any other cause, the judge to whom application may be made shall have power to make any order or do any act relative to any suit, judicial matter, or proceeding or to any special matter arising within the district where such vacancy or disability exists which the judge of such district court could make or do. The order or act shall have the same effect as if made or done by the judge of such district.
(2)A district judge may appoint by order a consenting county judge residing in the district to act as a