Nebraska Statutes
§ 24-303 — Terms of court; when fixed; where held; assignment of judges by Supreme Court; telephonic or videoconference hearing; authorized
Nebraska § 24-303
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-303 (2026).
(1)The judges of the district court shall, the last two months in each year, fix the time of holding terms of court in the counties composing their respective districts during the ensuing year, and cause the same to be published throughout the district, if the same can be done without expense. All jury terms of the district court shall be held at the county seat in the courthouse, or other place provided by the county board, but nothing herein contained shall preclude the district court, or a judge thereof, from rendering a judgment or other final order or from directing the entry thereof in any cause, in any county other than where such cause is pending, where the trial or hearing upon which such judgment or other final order is rendered took place in the county in which such cause is pe