Nebraska Statutes
§ 24-1104 — Decisions; form; when published
Nebraska § 24-1104
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-1104 (2026).
(1)Decisions of the Court of Appeals shall be in the form of an order which may be accompanied by a memorandum opinion. The memorandum opinion shall not be published unless publication is ordered by the Court of Appeals. All memorandum opinions shall be filed with the Clerk of the Supreme Court, shall be public records, and shall be made available to the public in such manner as may be determined by the Court of Appeals.
(2)In determining whether to publish a memorandum opinion, the Court of Appeals may take into consideration one or more of the following factors:
(a)Whether the decision enunciates a new rule of law;
(b)Whether the decision applies an established rule of law to a factual situation significantly different from that in published opinions;
(c)Whether the decision resolve