Nebraska Statutes
§ 2-1207 — Horseracing; parimutuel wagering; how conducted; certificate, contents; deductions; licensee; duties; person under twenty-one years of age prohibited; penalty
Nebraska § 2-1207
Ch. 2Agriculture
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-1207 (2026).
(1)Within the enclosure of any racetrack where a race or race meeting licensed and conducted under sections 2-1201 to 2-1218 is held or at a racetrack licensed to simulcast races or conduct interstate simulcasting, the parimutuel method or system of wagering on the results of the respective races may be used and conducted by the licensee. Under such system, the licensee may receive wagers of money from any person present at such race or racetrack receiving the simulcast race or conducting interstate simulcasting on any horse in a race selected by such person to run first in such race, and the person so wagering shall acquire an interest in the total money so wagered on all horses in such race as first winners in proportion to the amount of money wagered by him or her. Such licensee sh