Nebraska Statutes
§ 18-509 — Rental and use charges; collection; use
Nebraska § 18-509
Ch. 18Cities and Villages; Laws Applicable to All
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-509 (2026).
(1)The mayor and city council of any city or the board of trustees of any village, in addition to other sources of revenue available to the city or village, may by ordinance set up a rental or use charge, to be collected from users of any system of sewerage, and provide methods for collection of such rental or use charge. The charges shall be charged to each property served by the sewerage system, shall be a lien upon the property served, and may be collected either from the owner or the person, firm, or corporation requesting the service.
(2)All money raised from the charges referred to in subsection (1) of this section shall be used for maintenance or operation of the existing system of sewerage, for payment of principal and interest on bonds issued as is provided for in section 17-92