Nebraska Statutes
§ 18-2201 — Legislative declaration; regulatory powers
Nebraska § 18-2201
Ch. 18Cities and Villages; Laws Applicable to All
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-2201 (2026).
The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the furnishing of community antenna television service is a business affected with such a public interest that it must be regulated locally. All municipalities in Nebraska are hereby authorized and empowered, by ordinance, to regulate, prohibit, and consent to the construction, installation, operation, and maintenance within their corporate limits of all persons or entities furnishing community antenna television service. All municipalities, acting through the mayor and city council or village board of trustees, shall have power to require every individual or entity offering such service, subject to reasonable rules and regulations, to furnish any person applying therefor along the lines of its wires, cables, or other conduits, with television