Nebraska Statutes
§ 17-714 — Claims and accounts payable; filing; requirements; disallowance; notice; costs
Nebraska § 17-714
Ch. 17Cities of the Second Class and Villages
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 17-714 (2026).
(1)All liquidated and unliquidated claims and accounts payable against a city of the second class or village shall (a) be presented in writing, (b) state the name and address of the claimant and the amount of the claim, and (c) fully and accurately identify the items or services for which payment is claimed or the time, place, nature, and circumstances giving rise to the claim.
(2)As a condition precedent to maintaining an action for a claim, other than a tort claim as defined in section 13-903 , the claimant shall file such claim within ninety days of the accrual of the claim in the office of the city clerk or village clerk.
(3)The city clerk or village clerk shall notify the claimant or his or her agent or attorney by letter mailed to the claimant's address within five days if the cl