Nebraska Statutes
§ 17-107 — Mayor; qualifications; election; officers; appointment; removal; terms of office; police officers; appointment; removal, demotion, or suspension; procedure
Nebraska § 17-107
Ch. 17Cities of the Second Class and Villages
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 17-107 (2026).
(1)A mayor of a city of the second class shall be elected in the manner provided in the Election Act. The mayor shall take office on the date of the first regular meeting of the city council held in December following the statewide general election. The mayor shall be a resident and registered voter of the city. If the president of the city council assumes the office of mayor for the unexpired term, there shall be a vacancy on the city council which vacancy shall be filled as provided in section 32-568 .
(2)The mayor, with the consent of the city council, may appoint such officers as shall be required by ordinance or otherwise required by law. Such officers may be removed from office by the mayor, with the consent of the city council. The terms of office for all officers, except regular