Nebraska Statutes
§ 17-711 — Warrants; how executed
Nebraska § 17-711
Ch. 17Cities of the Second Class and Villages
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 17-711 (2026).
All warrants drawn upon the city treasurer of a city of the second class or village treasurer must be signed by the mayor or chairperson of the village board of trustees and countersigned by the city clerk or village clerk, stating the particular fund to which the same is chargeable, the person to whom payable, and for what particular object. No money shall be otherwise paid than upon such warrants so drawn. Each warrant shall specify the amount included in the adopted budget statement for such fund upon which it is drawn and the amount already expended of such fund.