Nebraska Statutes
§ 17-611 — Officer; extra compensation prohibited
Nebraska § 17-611
Ch. 17Cities of the Second Class and Villages
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 17-611 (2026).
No officer shall receive any pay or perquisites from a city of the second class or village other than his or her salary. Neither the city council nor village board of trustees shall pay or appropriate any money or other valuable thing to any person not an officer for the performance of any act, service, or duty, the doing or performance of which shall come within the proper scope of the duties of any officer of such municipality.