Nebraska Statutes
§ 17-511 — Streets; improvement by ordinance; objections; time of filing; special assessment
Nebraska § 17-511
Ch. 17Cities of the Second Class and Villages
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 17-511 (2026).
Whenever the governing body of a city of the second class or village deems it necessary to make the improvements in section 17-509 which are to be funded by a levy of special assessment on the property specially benefited, such governing body shall by ordinance create an improvement district and, after the passage, approval, and publication of such ordinance, shall publish notice of the creation of any such district for six days in a legal newspaper in or of general circulation in the city or village if such legal newspaper is a daily newspaper or for two consecutive weeks if such legal newspaper is a weekly newspaper. If the owners of the record title representing more than fifty percent of the front footage of the property directly abutting on the street or alley to be improved file wi