Nebraska Statutes
§ 17-505 — Ordinances, rules, and regulations; enactment; enforcement
Nebraska § 17-505
Ch. 17Cities of the Second Class and Villages
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 17-505 (2026).
In addition to those special powers specifically granted by law, cities of the second class and villages shall have the power to make all such ordinances, bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions, not inconsistent with the laws of the state, as may be expedient for maintaining the peace, good government, and welfare of the city or village and its trade and commerce and to enforce all ordinances by inflicting fines or penalties for the breach of such ordinances, not exceeding five hundred dollars for any one offense, recoverable with costs.