Nebraska Statutes
§ 17-501 — Cities of the second class and villages; powers; board of public trust; members; duties
Nebraska § 17-501
Ch. 17Cities of the Second Class and Villages
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 17-501 (2026).
Cities of the second class and villages shall be bodies corporate and politic and shall have power (1) to sue and be sued;
(2)to contract or be contracted with;
(3)to acquire and hold real and personal property within or without the limits of the city or village, for the use of the city or village, convey property, real or personal, and lease, lease with option to buy, or acquire by gift or devise real or personal property; and (4) to receive and safeguard donations in trust and may, by ordinance, supervise and regulate such property and the principal and income constituting the foundation or community trust property in conformity with the instrument or instruments creating such trust. The city council of any city of the second class or the village board of trustees may elect a board of