Nebraska Statutes
§ 16-620 — Improvement districts; objections of property owners; effect
Nebraska § 16-620
Ch. 16Cities of the First Class
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-620 (2026).
After publication of a notice required by section 16-619 , if the owners of the record title at the time of such publication representing more than fifty percent of the front footage of the property abutting, intersecting, or adjoining any continuous or extended street, cul de sac, or alley of an improvement district, or portion thereof which is closed at one end, shall file with the city clerk, within twenty days from the first publication of such notice, written objections to the creation of such district, such work shall not be done in such district under such ordinance, but such ordinance shall be repealed by the mayor and city council. If objections are not filed against any district in the time and manner provided in this section, the mayor and city council shall forthwith proceed t