Nebraska Statutes
§ 16-252 — County jail; use by city; compensation
Nebraska § 16-252
Ch. 16Cities of the First Class
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-252 (2026).
Any city of the first class shall have the right to use the jail of the county for the confinement of such persons as may be imprisoned under the ordinances of such city. The city shall be liable to the county for the cost of keeping such prisoners as provided by section 47-120 .