Nebraska Statutes
§ 16-246 — General ordinances; authorized; jurisdiction
Nebraska·Ch. 16 Cities of the First Class
A city of the first class may make all such ordinances, bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions not inconsistent with the general laws of the state as may be necessary or expedient, in addition to the special powers otherwise granted by law, for maintaining the peace, good government, and welfare of the city and its trade, commerce, and manufactures, for preserving order and securing persons or property from violence, danger, and destruction, for protecting public and private property, and for promoting the public health, safety, convenience, comfort, and morals and the general interests and welfare of the inhabitants of the city. It may (1) impose fines, forfeitures, and penalties for the violation of any ordinance, (2) provide for the recovery, collection, and enforcement of such fin