Nebraska Statutes
§ 16-1038 — Retirement benefits; exemption from legal process; exception; tax-qualification requirements; benefit error; correction; appeal; tax levy authorized
Nebraska·Ch. 16 Cities of the First Class
(1)The right to any benefits under the retirement system and the assets of any fund of the retirement system shall not be assignable or subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency laws, except that the retirement system may comply with the directions set forth in a qualified domestic relations order meeting the requirements of section 414(p) of the Internal Revenue Code. The city or retirement committee may require appropriate releases from any person as a condition to complying with any such order. The retirement system shall not recognize any domestic relations order which alters or changes benefits, provides for a form of benefit not otherwise provided for by the retirement system, increases benefits not otherwise provided by the reti