Nebraska Statutes
§ 13-906 — Civil suit; when permitted
Nebraska § 13-906
Ch. 13Cities, Counties, and Other Political Subdivisions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-906 (2026).
No suit shall be permitted under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act and sections 16-727 , 16-728 , 23-175 , 39-809 , and 79-610 unless the governing body of the political subdivision has made final disposition of the claim, except that if the governing body does not make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed, the claimant may, by notice in writing, withdraw the claim from consideration of the governing body and begin suit under such act and sections.