North Dakota Statutes
§ 9-13-10 — How novation made
North Dakota § 9-13-10
Title 9Contracts and Obligations
Ch. 9-13Release and Substitutions of Obligation
N.D. Cent. Code § 9-13-10 (2026).
Novation is made by the substitution of:
1.A new obligation between the same parties with intent to extinguish the old obligation;
2.A new debtor in the place of the old one with intent to release the latter; or
3.A new creditor in place of the old one with intent to transfer the rights of the latter to
the former.