North Dakota Statutes
§ 45-16-01 — (401) Partner's rights and duties
1.Each partner is deemed to have an account that is:
a.Credited with an amount equal to the money plus the value of any other property,
net of the amount of any liabilities, the partner contributes to the partnership and
the partner's share of the partnership profits; and
b.Charged with an amount equal to the money plus the value of any other property,
net of the amount of any liabilities, distributed by the partnership to the partner
and the partner's share of the partnership losses.
2.Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits and is chargeable
with a share of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner's share of the profits.
3.A partnership shall reimburse a partner for payments made and indemnify a partner for
liabilities incurred by the partner