North Dakota Statutes
§ 44-11-02 — Charges - How made - By whom prosecuted
North Dakota § 44-11-02
Title 44Offices and Officers
Ch. 44-11Removal by Governor
N.D. Cent. Code § 44-11-02 (2026).
1.The petition against any official authorized to be removed by the governor must be entitled in the name of this state and must be filed with the attorney general.
2.The charges against any official, other than a school board member, may be made upon the petition of fifty qualified electors of the county in which the person charged is an officer, or upon the petition of ten percent of the qualified electors voting at the preceding general election for the office of governor in that political subdivision or district in which the person charged is an officer, whichever is least, or by the state's attorney of such county.
3.The charges against a school board member must be made upon a petition containing the signatures of qualified electors of the school district equal in number to twenty