North Dakota Statutes
§ 44-01-05 — Oath of civil officers
North Dakota § 44-01-05
Title 44Offices and Officers
Ch. 44-01Eligibility and Qualifications of Officers
N.D. Cent. Code § 44-01-05 (2026).
Each civil officer in this state before entering upon the duties of that individual's office shall
take and subscribe the oath prescribed in section 4 of article XI of the Constitution of North
Dakota. The oath must be endorsed upon the back of, or attached to, the commission,
appointment, or certificate of election. The term civil officer includes every elected official and
any individual appointed by such elected official; any individual appointed by the governor and
required by section 16.1-09-02 to file a statement of interests with the secretary of state;
appointed member of any state authority, board, bureau, commission, and council; and the
appointed head of any state agency and agency division, whether the individual serves with or
without compensation. Except for an individual app