North Dakota Statutes
§ 44-04-22 — Conflict of interest law
North Dakota § 44-04-22
N.D. Cent. Code § 44-04-22 (2026).
A person acting in a legislative or quasi-legislative or judicial or quasi-judicial capacity for a
political subdivision of the state who has a direct and substantial personal or pecuniary interest
in a matter before that board, council, commission, or other body, must disclose the fact to the
body of which that person is a member, and may not participate in or vote on that particular
matter without the consent of a majority of the rest of the body.