North Dakota Statutes
§ 36-21.2-06 — Law enforcement - Duty upon seizure - Notification
North Dakota § 36-21.2-06
Title 36Livestock
Ch. 36-21.2Treatment of Animals
N.D. Cent. Code § 36-21.2-06 (2026).
1. Upon seizing an animal as provided for in section 36-21.2-05, the law enforcement officer shall provide care for the animal, either directly or through a contractual arrangement with another person. For purposes of this subsection, "care" means food, water, and shelter from the elements, as appropriate for the species, the breed, and the animal's age and physical condition, and necessary medical attention. a. If the owner and the person having custody or control at the time of the seizure are known to the officer or can be determined following a reasonable inquiry, the officer shall:
(1)Provide notice of the seizure to the owner, the person having custody or control of the animal, and, if the animal is a bovine animal, horse, or mule, to the chief brand inspector; and
(2)Petition the