North Dakota Statutes
§ 36-21.2-05 — Seizure of animal - Court order
North Dakota § 36-21.2-05
N.D. Cent. Code § 36-21.2-05 (2026).
1.A law enforcement officer, upon a recommendation from a licensed veterinarian
approved by the board of animal health, may petition the court for an order directing
the seizure of any animal believed to have been neglected, abused, treated cruelly, or
subjected to any act or omission in violation of this chapter. If the animal to be seized
is a bovine animal, horse, or mule, the law enforcement officer shall provide a copy of
the petition to the chief brand inspector. The chief brand inspector shall conduct an
ownership inspection of the animal as provided under section 36-21.2-06.
2.The court, upon a recommendation from a licensed veterinarian approved by the
board of animal health, may act without notice to the animal's owner or to the person
having custody or control of the animal an