North Dakota Statutes
§ 36-11-09 — Action permitted when livestock breaks through lawful fence
North Dakota § 36-11-09
N.D. Cent. Code § 36-11-09 (2026).
Any person owning or having charge of any livestock that goes through, over, or under any
lawful fence is liable for all resulting damages. Any livestock that goes through, over, or under a
lawful fence is deemed trespassing livestock for the purposes of this chapter.