North Dakota Statutes
§ 34-02-14 — Employee to give preference to employer's business
North Dakota § 34-02-14
N.D. Cent. Code § 34-02-14 (2026).
An employee who has any business to transact on the employee's own account similar to
that entrusted to the employee by the employee's employer shall give the latter the preference
always. If an employee is entrusted with similar affairs by different employers, the employee
shall give the affairs preference according to their relative urgency, or other things being equal,
according to the order in which they were committed to the employee.