North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-12-02 — Action against state - When authorized - Where brought - Undertaking for costs
North Dakota § 32-12-02
N.D. Cent. Code § 32-12-02 (2026).
costs.
An action respecting the title to property, or arising upon contract, may be brought in the
district court against the state the same as against a private person. Such actions shall be
brought in the county in which the property is situated, or the county in which the plaintiff
resides. The plaintiff at the time of commencing such action shall file an undertaking with
sufficient surety to be approved by the clerk of court to the effect that the plaintiff will pay any
judgment for costs that may be rendered against the plaintiff.