North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-12-02 — Action against state - When authorized - Where brought - Undertaking for costs
North Dakota § 32-12-02
Title 32Judicial Remedies
Ch. 32-12Actions by and Against State
N.D. Cent. Code § 32-12-02 (2026).
costs. An action respecting the title to property, or arising upon contract, may be brought in the district court against the state the same as against a private person. Such actions shall be brought in the county in which the property is situated, or the county in which the plaintiff resides. The plaintiff at the time of commencing such action shall file an undertaking with sufficient surety to be approved by the clerk of court to the effect that the plaintiff will pay any judgment for costs that may be rendered against the plaintiff.