North Dakota Statutes
§ 24-12-01 — Injuries to highways
North Dakota § 24-12-01
N.D. Cent. Code § 24-12-01 (2026).
No person may willfully dig up, remove, displace, break, or otherwise injure or destroy any
public highway, right of way, or bridge, or any rest area, picnic area, or tourist camp, or
improvements thereon, operated in connection with a public highway, or any private way laid out
by authority of law, or any bridge upon such way without first securing permission from the
person or governing body having jurisdiction and control thereof.