North Dakota Statutes
§ 24-09-01.1 — Standard railroad crossing warning systems - Survey for additional warning systems
North Dakota § 24-09-01.1
N.D. Cent. Code § 24-09-01.1 (2026).
warning systems.
The standard warning system at each public highway-railroad grade crossing must be
railroad crossbucks and advance warning signs designed and located pursuant to section
39-13-07. These signing requirements and standards must be deemed adequate and
appropriate for warning of the existence and nature of each railroad crossing for all purposes
whatsoever. However, because of the availability of substantial federal funds, and for the
purpose of promoting the additional safety and general welfare of the motoring public, and
railroad employees, and to secure the practical and orderly development of additional warning
systems beyond the standards herein, and to enable the various jurisdictional authorities to
implement existing statutes authorizing the determination of need and