North Dakota Statutes
§ 24-07-23 — Appeals - How taken - Notice - Bond
The appeal provided for in section 24-07-22 must be taken by the service and filing of a notice of appeal and an undertaking for costs. The notice of appeal must specify:
1.The court to which the appeal is taken.
2.Whether the appeal is taken in relation to damages assessed or in relation to the
laying out, altering, or discontinuing, or to the refusal to lay out, alter, or discontinue
any highway.
3.Whether the appeal is taken from the whole of the order of the board or only from a
part thereof, and if from a part only, then what part.
4.The grounds upon which the appeal is taken.
The undertaking must be made in favor of the county or township, as the case may be, and
must be conditioned for the payment of all costs that may arise upon such appeal if the
determination appealed from is