North Dakota Statutes
§ 24-07-16 — Damages - How ascertained
North Dakota § 24-07-16
Title 24Highways, Bridges, and Ferries
Ch. 24-07Opening and Vacating Highways
N.D. Cent. Code § 24-07-16 (2026).
The damages sustained by reason of laying out, altering, or discontinuing any road may be ascertained by the agreement of the owners and the board of county commissioners or the board of township supervisors, as the case may be, and unless such agreement is made, or the owners in writing shall release all claim to damages, the same must be assessed in the manner herein prescribed before the road is opened, worked, or used. Every agreement and release must be filed in the township clerk's office, when with a township, and in the county auditor's office, when with a county, and precludes such owners of land forever from all further claim for damages. In case the board and the owners of land claiming damages cannot agree, or if the owner of any land through which any highway shall be laid out