North Dakota Statutes
§ 24-07-14 — Proceedings when road is laid out, altered, or discontinued
North Dakota § 24-07-14
Title 24Highways, Bridges, and Ferries
Ch. 24-07Opening and Vacating Highways
N.D. Cent. Code § 24-07-14 (2026).
Whenever the board of county commissioners or the board of township supervisors shall lay
out, alter, or discontinue any highway, it shall cause a survey thereof to be made when
necessary, and it shall make out an accurate description of the highway so altered,
discontinued, or laid out, and shall incorporate the same in an order to be signed by the
members of such board, and shall cause such order, together with all the petitions and affidavits
of service and posting of notices to be filed in the office of the county auditor, if by the board of
county commissioners, and in the office of the township clerk, if by the board of township
supervisors. The auditor or clerk shall note the time of filing the same. On the refusal of either
board to lay out, alter, or discontinue a road, it shall n