North Dakota Statutes
§ 22-01-15 — When guarantor exonerated
A guarantor is exonerated, except insofar as the guarantor may be indemnified by the principal, if, by any act of the creditor without the consent of the guarantor:
1.The original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect; or
2.The remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal in respect thereto are
impaired or suspended in any manner.