North Dakota Statutes
§ 20.1-07-04 — Depredating fur-bearing animals - Destruction and disposition
North Dakota § 20.1-07-04
Title 20.1Game, Fish, Predators, and Boating
Ch. 20.1-07Fur-Bearing Animals, Regulations
N.D. Cent. Code § 20.1-07-04 (2026).
A landowner or tenant or that person's agent may catch or kill any wild fur-bearing animal that is committing depredations upon that person's poultry, domestic animals, or crops, except a landowner or tenant or that person's agent shall notify and obtain the approval of the director before catching or killing a black bear. A landowner or tenant or that person's agent may not commercialize in, sell, or ship an animal or the pelt or any part of an animal caught or killed under this section if caught or killed during the closed season. A person catching or killing a black bear or mountain lion under this section shall report the capture or killing to the department within twenty-four hours and the entire animal must be turned over to the department.