North Dakota Statutes
§ 20.1-01-03 — Ownership and control of wildlife is in the state - Damages - Schedule of monetary values - Civil penalty
North Dakota § 20.1-01-03
Title 20.1Game, Fish, Predators, and Boating
Ch. 20.1-01General Provisions
N.D. Cent. Code § 20.1-01-03 (2026).
monetary values - Civil penalty. The ownership of and title to all wildlife within this state is in the state for the purpose of regulating the enjoyment, use, possession, disposition, and conservation thereof, and for maintaining action for damages as herein provided. Any person catching, killing, taking, trapping, or possessing any wildlife protected by law at any time or in any manner is deemed to have consented that the title thereto remains in this state for the purpose of regulating the taking, use, possession, and disposition thereof. The state, through the office of attorney general, may institute and maintain any action for damages against any person who unlawfully causes, or has caused within this state, the death, destruction, or injury of wildlife, except as may be authorized b