North Dakota Statutes
§ 20.1-03-04 — When licenses to hunt, fish, or trap not required of residents
North Dakota § 20.1-03-04
Title 20.1Game, Fish, Predators, and Boating
Ch. 20.1-03Licenses and Permits
N.D. Cent. Code § 20.1-03-04 (2026).
Subject to the provisions of this title:
1.Any resident, or any member of the resident's family residing customarily with the resident, may hunt small game, fish, or trap during the open season without a license upon land owned or leased by the resident.
2.Residents or nonresidents under the age of sixteen years may fish without a fishing license.
3.Residents may fish at a private fish hatchery without a resident fishing license.
4.Life skills and transition center patients, North Dakota youth correctional center students, school for the deaf students, North Dakota vision services - school for the blind students, state hospital patients, clients of state-operated behavioral health clinics under direct therapeutic care, and residents of facilities licensed by the department of health an