North Dakota Statutes
§ 20.1-02-18.2 — Negotiation of leases, easements, and servitudes for wildlife production purposes
North Dakota § 20.1-02-18.2
Title 20.1Game, Fish, Predators, and Boating
Ch. 20.1-02Game and Fish Department
N.D. Cent. Code § 20.1-02-18.2 (2026).
purposes. A landowner may negotiate the terms of a lease, easement, or servitude for land, wetland, or water areas sought to be acquired by the United States department of the interior, its bureaus or agencies, with moneys from the migratory bird conservation fund [16 U.S.C.718d ] for use as waterfowl production areas, wildlife refuges, or for other wildlife purposes. A landowner may:
1.Negotiate the time period of the lease, easement, or servitude being sought; however, the duration of an easement for a waterfowl production area acquired by the federal government, and consented to by the governor or appropriate state agency after July 1, 1985, may not exceed fifty years.
2.Restrict a lease, easement, or servitude by legal description to the land, wetland, or water areas being sought, a