North Dakota Statutes
§ 18-01-18 — Appeal from abatement order of state fire marshal
North Dakota § 18-01-18
Title 18Fires
Ch. 18-01State Fire Marshal Department
N.D. Cent. Code § 18-01-18 (2026).
If a person is aggrieved by a final order of the state fire marshal ordering an abatement after the hearing provided for in the preceding section, such person may appeal to the district court of the county in which the property is situated and to the supreme court from an adverse decision of the district court. Such appeals must be governed by the provisions of chapter 28-32, except that an appeal to the district court must be taken within ten days after the entry of the final order complained of, and an appeal to the supreme court must be taken within thirty days after notice of entry of the judgment.