North Dakota Statutes
§ 11-11-39 — Appeal from decision of board by aggrieved person - Bond - Costs and fees payable
North Dakota § 11-11-39
Title 11Counties
Ch. 11-11Board of County Commissioners
N.D. Cent. Code § 11-11-39 (2026).
payable. An appeal may be taken to the district court from any decision of the board of county commissioners by any aggrieved person. The appellant shall file an undertaking in such reasonable sum and with such sureties as may be approved by the county auditor, conditioned that the appellant will prosecute the appeal without delay and will pay all costs adjudged against the appellant in the district court. The undertaking shall be payable to the county. The district court may at its discretion award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to appellants when three or more aggrieved persons have joined in an appeal from a decision of the board of county commissioners and the court rules in favor of the appellants.